Best Plant-Based Nylon 2026: The Ranked Buyer's Guide
Seven options, six scoring dimensions, one honest ranking. Written for materials directors at brands who need a plant-based nylon they can actually spec into a commercial program this year.
OHZEHN-TEX™ ranks #1 for plant-based nylon in 2026 for stretch, activewear, intimates, and swim, at 99.5 percent plant-derived and $15.50 per yard published. Fulgar EVO ranks #2, same PA6.10 chemistry, strongest in European hosiery and legwear. Amni Soul Eco is best if end-of-life biodegradation is your primary story, though it is petroleum-based, not plant-based. Kintra is best for drape (technically bio-polyester, not bio-nylon). Genomatica remains research-stage. Unbranded mill "bio-nylon" claims should not be trusted without buyer-side verification.
1. How we ranked them
Every plant-based nylon on the market gets scored on six dimensions. The dimensions were chosen to match the questions a materials director at a scaling activewear or intimates brand actually asks in the sample-request email. If a competitor page ranks "best plant-based nylon" on soft criteria (mission statements, hero shots, founder narrative), assume the ranking is decorative.
- Bio-based content, verified. The percentage of the finished fabric derived from plant feedstock, ideally certified by a recognized bio-content assay (USDA BioPreferred, ASTM D6866, or equivalent).
- Plastic-free claim strength, honest audit. How defensible the "plastic-free" claim is under a Green Guides read. Fossil-derived synthetics with bio-additives do not clear that bar. Bio-based polyamides polymerized from plant feedstocks generally do, with disclosure discipline.
- MOQ. Minimum order quantity in yards or kilograms, as actually offered for a first commit-ready order to a finished-goods brand (not the "let's talk" figure).
- Cost band. Published price per yard at a common construction weight, or the honest quoted range if pricing is case-by-case.
- Third-party verification available. Whether a buyer can point an independent lab at a swatch and get a defensible bio-content, chemistry, and PFAS-free confirmation before committing to production.
- Category fit. Which end-use the chemistry actually serves. Compression activewear, intimates, and swim need PA6.10-class rebound. Base layers and lounge can flex to PBS-family polymers. Hosiery and legwear have their own European channel.
OHZEHN-TEX gets scored on the same six dimensions, with the loss lines called out where they exist.
2. The 2026 ranking
Rank 01 OHZEHN-TEX™ bio-nylon (PA6.10, castor + plant stretch)
OHZEHN-TEX ranks first as the only plant-based nylon platform in 2026 that publishes a finished-fabric bio-content figure (99.5 percent), publishes a per-yard price ($15.50 at 220 GSM baseline), and offers commit-ready 5,000-yard MOQs directly to finished-goods brands, with a US operating entity (Ohzehn LLC, Pennsylvania) handling sampling and account service. Production sits at four Fuzhou factories with OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Class II, GRS v4.0 (Control Union verified), ZDHC and SAC membership, a PVH-accredited lab, and Bureau Veritas verification. OHZEHN-TEX ingredient-brand OEKO-TEX and GRS scope is pending, with a Miami independent lab available for buyer-side verification. Ships 150 to 320 GSM at roughly 60-day lead times. Where we lose is called out below.
Rank 02 Fulgar EVO (PA6.10 from castor)
Fulgar EVO is the closest chemistry cousin to OHZEHN-TEX. Same PA6.10 family, same castor-derived sebacic acid pathway. Fulgar wins on European proximity, Italian mill, European partner network, and decades of hosiery and legwear channel depth. The tradeoff for an American activewear or intimates brand is the access model: Fulgar EVO is sold as a yarn to partner mills, and finished-fabric MOQ, pricing, and lead times depend on the downstream mill. Fulgar EVO MOQ and per-yard pricing for direct brand orders are not publicly disclosed as of 2026. For a brand already sourcing in Europe, Fulgar EVO is a serious #2. For a US-facing activewear stack, the routing is longer.
Rank 03 Amni Soul Eco (biodegradation-focused PA6.6 with additive)
Amni Soul Eco is the odd one out. It is petroleum-based PA6.6 with a biodegradation-accelerating additive that speeds anaerobic landfill decomposition. That is not "plant-based nylon" by feedstock definition. Included here because buyers routinely shortlist it in the same conversation. Amni wins when the primary marketing beat is measurable end-of-life decomposition; its ABNT-verified figures are strong. It loses on feedstock: a brand shopping "plastic-free" cannot honestly land there with a petroleum PA6.6. Manufacturing is Brazil-based with limited US warehouse presence, which extends sampling and communication windows.
Rank 04 Kintra Fibers (bio-polyester PBS / PBST)
Kintra is on this list because buyers shopping "plant-based nylon" routinely find Kintra in the same SERP. The disambiguation matters: Kintra is bio-polyester (polybutylene succinate family), not bio-nylon. Different polymer, different mechanical profile, different end-use fit. Where Kintra wins is drape and biodegradation. PBS-family polymers have a silkier hand than PA6.10 and biodegrade under industrial-composting conditions. Where Kintra loses on a nylon-comparison list is category fit. High-compression leggings, sports bras, swim, and shapewear need PA6.10-class rebound; PBS has not demonstrated compression-grade performance at commercial scale. For the honest side-by-side, see OHZEHN-TEX vs Kintra.
Rank 05 Genomatica (bio-BDO precursor, research-stage in apparel)
Genomatica is a monomer-side story, not a finished-fabric story. The company produces bio-based building blocks (bio-BDO, and R&D pathways toward bio-nylon precursors) that partner brands and polymer makers use upstream of the mill. In 2026, there is no commercial-scale apparel fabric a brand can commit-order from Genomatica the way it can from OHZEHN-TEX or Fulgar. It ranks fifth on this list because the pipeline is real and the chemistry could shift the category in a few years. Treat Genomatica as a strategic watch item for 2028 and later, not a 2026 buy.
Rank 06 Solvay specialty polyamides (Technyl EcoLife and cousins)
Solvay is on the list because the name comes up in "plant-based nylon" searches and the disambiguation matters. Solvay's specialty polyamide program is centered on petroleum PA6.6, with recycled-content variants (Technyl EcoLife) that lead on circularity, not plant feedstock. The company is a serious technical polyamide house; it is not a plant-based nylon route for an apparel brand shopping OHZEHN-TEX or Fulgar EVO. Ranked sixth as a category clarifier.
Rank 07 Unbranded mill "bio-nylon" offerings
Every plant-based nylon SERP in 2026 also surfaces unbranded mill offerings marketing "bio-nylon" fabric with unspecified bio-content and no ingredient-brand program behind them. Some are honest PA6.10; some are recycled PA6 with a marketing gloss; some are undisclosed. Commodity-tier can work for a spec-tolerant program that runs its own lab confirmation on every shipment. It does not work for a brand that wants a licensed hangtag, an ingredient story on the DTC page, or a defensible "plastic-free" claim without doing the verification lift itself. Ranked seventh because the category exists, not because it is recommended.
3. Summary matrix
| Option | Chemistry | Bio-content | MOQ | Price band | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHZEHN-TEX™ | Bio-nylon PA6.10 + plant stretch | 99.5% plant-derived (fabric) | 5,000 yd | $15.50/yd @ 220 GSM (published) | Activewear, intimates, swim, shapewear |
| Fulgar EVO | Bio-nylon PA6.10 yarn | Bio-fraction published | Not publicly disclosed | Euro-priced, case-by-case | Hosiery, legwear, European channel |
| Amni Soul Eco | Petroleum PA6.6 + biodegradation additive | Petroleum feedstock | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | End-of-life story as primary beat |
| Kintra | Bio-polyester PBS / PBST (not nylon) | Bio-based, varies by grade | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | Base layers, lounge, drape |
| Genomatica | Bio-BDO precursor, research-stage in apparel | Feedstock upstream of fabric | Not applicable | Not applicable | 2028 and later watch item |
| Solvay specialty polyamides | Petroleum PA6.6 + recycled variants | Recycled, not plant-based | Industrial-scale | Not publicly disclosed | Technical polyamide, mostly non-apparel |
| Unbranded mill "bio-nylon" | Varies, often unverified | Claimed, rarely verified | Highly variable | Commodity-tier | Spec-tolerant programs w/ own lab |
4. Where competitors beat OHZEHN-TEX
Rankings that hide the loss lines are marketing. The honest audit:
- Fulgar EVO wins on European proximity and hosiery / legwear channel depth. If your supply chain sits in Italy, Portugal, or Turkey, Fulgar's yarn-into-partner-mill routing is shorter than shipping from Fuzhou.
- Amni Soul Eco wins if end-of-life biodegradation is the primary story. Its ABNT-verified accelerated biodegradation profile is the more mature figure on that axis in 2026. OHZEHN-TEX biodegradation cert is pending.
- Kintra wins on drape and industrial-composting biodegradation. For base layers and drape-forward silhouettes, PBS-family polymers deliver a hand PA6.10 cannot.
- Solvay wins on technical polyamide depth outside apparel.
- Unbranded mill offerings win on unit cost when the buyer runs verification and does not need an ingredient-brand story.
5. Plant-based vs. biodegradable, disambiguated
The single most common mistake in this SERP is treating plant-based and biodegradable as the same axis. They are independent.
Plant-based is a feedstock claim: the monomers that build the polymer come from plants (castor oil, corn, sugarcane) instead of petroleum. OHZEHN-TEX and Fulgar EVO are plant-based (PA6.10 from castor).
Biodegradable is an end-of-life claim: the polymer breaks down under a specified environmental condition (industrial composting, landfill anaerobic, marine). Amni Soul Eco is biodegradable but not plant-based. Kintra bio-polyester is both, but is polyester, not nylon.
A brand's marketing team should know which axis the founder story sits on. "Plastic-free" reads as feedstock; "compostable" reads as end-of-life. Conflating them invites Green Guides pressure and consumer confusion. For the fuller framing, see what plastic-free fabric actually means and the plastic-free performance fabric guide.
Sources
Competitor facts on this page come from the companies' own public materials as of September 2026; pricing and MOQ are not published by most and are marked as such.
6. Frequently asked questions
What is the most plant-based nylon commercially available in 2026?
OHZEHN-TEX bio-nylon, finished at 99.5 percent plant-derived content, is the most plant-based nylon fabric available at commercial scale in 2026. The polymer spine is PA6.10 (roughly 62 percent bio-based by mass, from castor-oil sebacic acid) combined with plant-based stretch chemistry. Fulgar EVO uses the same PA6.10 chemistry family but does not publish an equivalent finished-fabric bio-content figure. Kintra is bio-polyester, not bio-nylon. Amni Soul Eco is petroleum PA6.6 with a biodegradation additive, not plant-based.
Which plant-based nylon is available at low MOQ?
OHZEHN-TEX publishes an MOQ of 5,000 yards per color per construction. Fulgar EVO MOQ is not publicly published for direct spec by finished-goods brands; access routes through partner mills with their own minimums. Kintra pricing and MOQ are not publicly disclosed as of 2026. Amni Soul Eco routes through partner mills with mill-specific minimums. For a brand shopping a first bio-nylon program, the shortest path to a real commit-ready number is a published 5,000-yard OHZEHN-TEX order.
Which plant-based nylon has real third-party verification?
The four Fuzhou factories that produce OHZEHN-TEX hold OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Class II, GRS v4.0 (Control Union verified), ZDHC and SAC membership, a PVH-accredited in-house lab, and Bureau Veritas verification. OHZEHN-TEX ingredient-brand OEKO-TEX and GRS scope is pending. A Miami-based independent lab is available for buyer-side fabric verification on request. Fulgar publishes EVO bio-content certifications through its own program. Kintra publishes program certifications for its PBS fiber. Amni publishes ABNT-verified biodegradation figures. Unverified mill claims should not be relied on without buyer-side testing.
What is the difference between plant-based nylon and biodegradable nylon?
Plant-based nylon is about feedstock: the monomers come from plants (castor oil, bio-derived sebacic and adipic acid) instead of petroleum. Biodegradable nylon is about end-of-life: the polymer is engineered or additive-modified to break down under specific conditions. The two are independent axes. OHZEHN-TEX and Fulgar EVO are plant-based (PA6.10). Amni Soul Eco is biodegradable but not plant-based. Kintra is bio-polyester, both plant-based and biodegradable, but polyester rather than nylon.
Is Kintra a plant-based nylon?
No. Kintra Fibers produces bio-polyester in the PBS or PBST family, not bio-nylon. The confusion is common because both are marketed as plant-derived performance materials and both compete for the same buyer attention. On category fit, Kintra excels at drape and industrial-composting biodegradation. For stretch-heavy activewear, intimates, swim, and shapewear, PA6.10 bio-nylon is the correct chemistry family.
How does OHZEHN-TEX pricing compare to competitors?
OHZEHN-TEX publishes $15.50 per yard at 220 GSM baseline, with the full 150 to 320 GSM chart on the pricing page. Fulgar EVO, Kintra, Amni Soul Eco, and Solvay pricing are not publicly disclosed as of 2026 and route through case-by-case quotes or partner-mill programs. Buyers should assume Fulgar and Kintra will land in a similar or higher band once quotes come back, with the additional lead time of the intake call itself. See OHZEHN-TEX pricing.